Θεσμικό Πλαίσιο για την Προστασία των Προσωπικών Δεδομένων

 

Νομοθετικό Πλαίσιο για την Προστασία Δεδομένων

Με τον Κανονισμό 2016/679 του Ευρωπαϊκού Κοινοβουλίου και του Συμβουλίου, της 27ης Απριλίου 2016, για την προστασία των φυσικών προσώπων έναντι της επεξεργασίας των δεδομένων προσωπικού χαρακτήρα και για την ελεύθερη κυκλοφορία των δεδομένων αυτών, αντικαθίσταται η Οδηγία 95/46 (ΕΕ). Σημειώνεται ότι η ως άνω Οδηγία είχε ενσωματωθεί στην εθνική έννομη τάξη με τον Ν. 2472/1997.  Ο Γενικός Κανονισμός για την Προστασία των Προσωπικών Δεδομένων τέθηκε σε ισχύ την 25η Μαΐου 2018.

Οι διατάξεις του εν λόγω Κανονισμού περιλαμβάνουν τις κατωτέρω θεματικές και διαρθρώνονται ως ακολούθως:

Κώδικας Δεοντολογίας

Στις 26 Μαρτίου 2019 κατατέθηκε από την Ελληνική Ένωση Τραπεζών προς έγκριση από την Αρχή Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα ο Κώδικας Δεοντολογίας για την επεξεργασία Προσωπικών Δεδομένων στο τραπεζικό σύστημα. Σύμφωνα με το άρθρο 40 του GDPR, η ΕΕΤ ως φορέας εκπροσώπησης των ελληνικών και ξένων πιστωτικών ιδρυμάτων που λειτουργούν στην Ελλάδα, έχει την αρμοδιότητα για την εκπόνηση Κώδικα Δεοντολογίας έχοντας αναγνωρίσει τις ιδιαιτερότητες του τραπεζικού κλάδου.

Λοιπές κανονιστικές πράξεις
Αρχή Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα

Η Αρχή Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα ('ΑΠΔΠΧ') είναι ανεξάρτητη δημόσια αρχή, η οποία είναι επιφορτισμένη με τον έλεγχο της ορθής εφαρμογής του δικαίου περί προστασίας δεδομένων και οι εξουσίες της ΑΠΔΠΧ καθορίζονται ειδικότερα στο άρθρο 58 του Γενικού Κανονισμού για την Προστασία των Δεδομένων προσωπικού χαρακτήρα.

EDPB

To Ευρωπαϊκό Συμβούλιο Προστασίας Δεδομένων (EDPB) αποτελεί ανεξάρτητο ευρωπαϊκό οργανισμό με νομική προσωπικότητα που συμβάλλει στη συνεκτική εφαρμογή των κανόνων προστασίας δεδομένων σε ολόκληρη την Ευρωπαϊκή Ένωση και προωθεί τη συνεργασία μεταξύ των εποπτικών αρχών. Συστάθηκε βάσει του άρθρου 68 του GDPR και στις 25 Μαΐου 2018 ενέκρινε τις κατευθυντήριες γραμμές που εξέδωσε η Ομάδα εργασίας του άρθρου 29 σε σχέση με τον Γενικό Κανονισμό για την Προστασία Δεδομένων. Το EDPB απαρτίζεται από τους προϊσταμένους των εποπτικών αρχών και από τον Ευρωπαίο Επόπτη Προστασίας Δεδομένων (ΕΕΠΔ) ή τους εκπροσώπους τους και εκδίδει γενικές κατευθυντήριες γραμμές.

Guidelines 04/2021 on Codes of Conduct as tools for transfers Recommendations 02/2021 on the legal basis for the storage of credit card data for the sole purpose of facilitating further online transactions Guidelines 02/2021 on virtual voice assistants Guidelines 01/2021 on Examples regarding Personal Data Breach Notification Guidelines 07/2020 on the concepts of controller and processor in the GDPR Statement on the protection of personal data processed in relation with the prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing Statement on the end of the Brexit transition period Information note on data transfers under the GDPR to the United Kingdom after the transition period Guidelines 06/2020 on the interplay of the Second Payment Services Directive and the GDPR Guidelines 05/2020 on consent under Regulation 2016/679 Guidelines 04/2020 on the use of location data and contact tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak Guidelines 03/2020 on the processing of data concerning health for the purpose of scientific research in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak Guidelines 2/2020 on articles 46 (2) (a) and 46 (3) (b) of Regulation 2016/679 for transfers of personal data between EEA and non-EEA public authorities and bodies Guidelines 4/2019 on Article 25 Data Protection by Design and by Default Guidelines 3/2019 on processing of personal data through video devices - version adopted after public consultation Guidelines 2/2019 on the processing of personal data under Article 6(1)(b) GDPR in the context of the provision of online services to data subjects Recommendation 1/2019 on the draft list of the European Data Protection Supervisor regarding the processing operations subject to the requirement of a data protection impact assessment Guidelines 1/2019 on Codes of Conduct and Monitoring Bodies under Regulation 2016/679 Guidelines 4/2018 on the accreditation of certification bodies under Article 43 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 Guidelines 3/2018 on the territorial scope of the GDPR (Article 3) Guidelines 2/2018 on derogations of Article 49 under Regulation 2016/679 Guidelines 1/2018 on certification and identifying certification criteria in accordance with Articles 42 and 43 of the Regulation 2016/679
WP29

Η Ομάδα Εργασίας του άρθρου 29 ήταν η ανεξάρτητη ευρωπαϊκή Ομάδα Εργασίας που χειριζόταν θέματα σχετικά με την προστασία της ιδιωτικής ζωής και των δεδομένων προσωπικού χαρακτήρα έως τις 25 Μαΐου 2018 (έναρξη ισχύος του ΓΚΠΔ) και έχει εκδώσει τις κατωτέρω Κατευθυντήριες Γραμμές και Συστάσεις.  

Recommendation on the Standard Application form for Approval of Processor Binding Corporate Rules for the Transfer of Personal Data (Adopted on 11 April 2018) Recommendation on the Standard Application for Approval of Controller Binding Corporate Rules for the Transfer of Personal Data (Adopted on 11 April 2018) Working Document Setting Forth a Co-Operation Procedure for the approval of “Binding Corporate Rules” for controllers and processors under the GDPR (Adopted on 11 April 2018) Guidelines on transparency under Regulation 2016/679 (As last Revised and Adopted on 11 April 2018) Guidelines on consent under Regulation 2016/679 (As last Revised and Adopted on 10 April 2018)  Working Document setting up a table with the elements and principles to be found in Processor Binding Corporate Rules (As last revised and Adopted on 6 February 2018) Working Document setting up a table with the elements and principles to be found in Binding Corporate Rules (As last Revised and Adopted on 6 February 2018) Adequacy Referential (As last Revised and Adopted on 6 February 2018)  Guidelines on Automated individual decision-making and Profiling for the purposes of Regulation 2016/679 (As last Revised and Adopted on 6 February 2018) Guidelines on Personal data breach notification under Regulation 2016/679 (As last Revised and Adopted on 6 February 2018) Guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and determining whether processing is “likely to result in a high risk” for the purposes of Regulation 2016/679 (As last Revised and Adopted on 4 October 2017)Guidelines on the application and setting of administrative fines for the purposes of the Regulation 2016/679 (Adopted on 3 October 2017) Guidelines for identifying a controller or processor’s lead supervisory authority (As last Revised and Adopted on 5 April 2017) Guidelines on Data Protection Officers (‘DPOs’) (As last Revised and Adopted on 5 April 2017) Guidelines on the right to data portability (As last Revised and Adopted on 5 April 2017)
Ενημέρωση Υποκειμένων

Ενημέρωση υποκειμένων των μελών της ΕΕΤ για την εφαρμογή του Κανονισμού 2016/679.

Χρήσιμοι σύνδεσμοι